weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2023)

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (1)weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2)

The climate of Dubai, the most populous of the United Arab Emirates, is subtropical desert, with very mild or pleasantly warm winters, and scorchingly hot summers, when the combination of temperature and humidity makes the heat really oppressive. In fact, in summer, the wind usually blows directly from the sea, bringing moisture from the Persian Gulf.

The average temperature ranges from 20 °C (68 °F) in January to 36.5 °C (98 °F) in August. Here are the average temperatures.

Dubai - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January152419.9607667.8
February172621.2627970.2
March192923.8668474.9
April223428729282.4
May263832.17910089.8
June294034.48410494
July314136.48810797.4
August324236.78910798
September293934.28410393.6
October253630.6789687.1
November213125.9708778.6
December172621.9638071.5
Year23.733.928.7574.79383.5

Every so often, from December to February, and more rarely in March, there can be some cool days, with lows around 10/12 °C (50/54 °F) and highs around 16/18 °C (61/64 °F).

In contrast, when the southerly winds blow, the temperature can get close to 30 °C (86 °F) in winter, while in spring and autumn, ie already in April and again in October, it can reach 40 °C (104 °F). In summer, it goes obviously even worse: from June to August, the temperature can reach as high as 48/49 °C (118/120 °F). However, on the positive side, when the wind blows from the south, ie from the Arabian Desert, relative humidity decreases.

Precipitation is poor, and amounts to 95 millimeters (3.7 inches) per year; most of the rainfall occurs from December to March or April. The rains usually occur in the form of showers, brief but intense. In summer, it never rains. Here is the average precipitation.

Dubai - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January200.86
February2515
March200.86
April70.33
May000
June000
July100
August000
September000
October100
November30.11
December150.64
Year953.725

The wind is often lively. In winter and spring, there may be strong winds, from February to April, but sometimes, this can happen also in summer. The wind can raise sand and dust storms.

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (3)

The amount of sunshine in Dubai is great all year round: blue skies are the norm. However, from December to March, some cloud banks can affect this area, which can sometimes produce some showers, while in summer, there can be some cloudiness brought by the monsoon of southern Arabia, which produces very little effects here. On average, there are more than 3,500 hours of sunshine per year. Here are the average sunshine hours per day.

Dubai - Sunshine hours
MonthAverageTotal
January8250February8.5245March8.5270April10305May11.5350June11.5345July10.5330August10.5325September10.5310October10305November9.5280December8255Year9.83570

The sea in Dubai is warm enough for swimming all year round, although the water temperature drops to around 23 °C (73 °F) from January to March. In summer, the Persian Gulf is one of the warmest seas in the world, and the water temperature exceeds 30 °C (86 °F) from June to October, so it's possible to take long swims. Here are the average sea temperatures.

Dubai - Sea temperature
MonthCelsius (°C)Fahrenheit (°F)
January2374February22.572March23.574April25.578May2984June31.588July32.591August32.591September3290October30.587November2883December2577Year28.182.5

Tropical cyclones

In theory, Dubai could be reached by tropical cyclones, although in general, cyclones do not penetrate the Persian Gulf but stop in the Gulf of Oman. Cyclones form from May to December, and are more frequent at the beginning of the period (May-June) and a little less at the end (October-December).

Best Time

The best time to visit Dubai is from December to February, in order to avoid the heat that reigns supreme for many months a year.
During summer, the heat is so intense that it can be uncomfortable even to stay under the beach umbrella. Usually, in winter, the air temperature is high enough to sunbathe, except in the coolest days. Hence, the best months for swimming and sun bathing are March and November, although in the first part of March, it can sometimes get a bit cool, and in any case, the sea in March is not as warm as in November. In April, some days are acceptable, while at other times, the temperature can already reach 40 °C (104 °F).
Fortunately, public buildings and hotels are equipped with air conditioning.

Dubai - Weather by month

Based on the period 1991-2020

(January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December)


In January, the coldest month of the year, the weather in Dubai is usually warm. The average temperature is of 19.9 °C (68 °F), with a minimum of 15.5 °C (59.8 °F) and a maximum of 24.3 °C (75.7 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (4)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 12 °C (53.5 °F). However, it dropped to 8.6 °C (47.5 °F) in January 1992.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (5)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 29 °C (84.5 °F). However, it reached 31.6 °C (88.9 °F) in January 1991.
Precipitation amounts to 20 mm (0.8 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 50 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (6)There are on average 8 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 75% of the time.
The average humidity is 61%.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (8 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (7)The average sea temperature is of 23 °C (74 °F). Therefore, the sea can be considered barely acceptable for swimming.


In February, the weather in Dubai is usually warm. The average temperature is of 21.2 °C (70 °F), with a minimum of 16.6 °C (61.8 °F) and a maximum of 25.9 °C (78.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (8)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 12.5 °C (54.5 °F). However, it dropped to 7.4 °C (45.3 °F) in February 1991.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (9)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 33 °C (91 °F). However, it reached 37.5 °C (99.5 °F) in February 2009.
Precipitation amounts to 25 mm (1 in), distributed over 5 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 20 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (10)There are on average 8.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 76% of the time.
The average humidity is 59%.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (8 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (11)The average sea temperature is of 22.5 °C (72.5 °F). Therefore, the sea can be considered barely acceptable for swimming.


In March, the weather in Dubai is usually warm to hot. The average temperature is of 23.8 °C (75 °F), with a minimum of 18.9 °C (66 °F) and a maximum of 28.7 °C (83.7 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (12)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 14.5 °C (58 °F). However, it dropped to 11 °C (51.8 °F) in March 1992.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (13)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 37 °C (98 °F). However, it reached 41.3 °C (106.3 °F) in March 1998.
Precipitation amounts to 20 mm (0.8 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 0 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (14)There are on average 8.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 73% of the time.
The average humidity is 55%.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (9 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (15)The average sea temperature is of 23.5 °C (74 °F). Therefore, the sea can be considered barely acceptable for swimming.


In April, the weather in Dubai is usually very hot. The average temperature is of 28.0 °C (82 °F), with a minimum of 22.4 °C (72.4 °F) and a maximum of 33.6 °C (92.4 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (16)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 17.5 °C (64 °F). However, it dropped to 14 °C (57.2 °F) in April 2000.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (17)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 40.5 °C (104.5 °F). However, it reached 43.5 °C (110.3 °F) in April 1999.
Precipitation amounts to only 7 mm (0.3 in), distributed over 3 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 50 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (18)There are on average 10 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 79% of the time.
The average humidity is 47%.
The average wind speed is 13 kph (8 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (19)The average sea temperature is of 25.5 °C (78 °F). Therefore, the sea is warm enough for swimming.


In May, the weather in Dubai is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 32.1 °C (90 °F), with a minimum of 26.2 °C (79.2 °F) and a maximum of 38 °C (100.4 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (20)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 22 °C (72 °F). However, it dropped to 18.8 °C (65.8 °F) in May 1995.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (21)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 43 °C (110 °F). However, it reached 46.3 °C (115.3 °F) in May 2009.
Precipitation amounts to only 0 mm (0 in), so on average it never rains in the whole month.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 25 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (22)There are on average 11.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 84% of the time.
The average humidity is 42%.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (9 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (23)The average sea temperature is of 29 °C (84 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In June, the weather in Dubai is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 34.4 °C (94 °F), with a minimum of 28.7 °C (83.7 °F) and a maximum of 40.2 °C (104.3 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (24)On the coldest nights, the temperature usually drops to around 26 °C (78.5 °F). However, it dropped to 21.3 °C (70.3 °F) in June 1991.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (25)On the warmest days, the temperature usually reaches around 45.5 °C (114 °F). However, it reached 47.9 °C (118.2 °F) in June 2015.
Precipitation amounts to only 0 mm (0 in), so on average it never rains in the whole month.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 40 minutes. June 21, the summer solstice, is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (26)There are on average 11.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 84% of the time.
The average humidity is 48%.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (8 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (27)The average sea temperature is of 31.5 °C (88.5 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In July, the weather in Dubai is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 36.4 °C (97 °F), with a minimum of 31.3 °C (88.3 °F) and a maximum of 41.4 °C (106.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (28)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 28 °C (82.5 °F). However, it dropped to 25.4 °C (77.7 °F) in July 1995.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (29)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 46 °C (114.5 °F). However, it reached 48.5 °C (119.3 °F) in July 2012.
Precipitation amounts to only 1 mm (0 in), distributed over 0 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 30 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (30)There are on average 10.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 79% of the time.
The average humidity is 49%.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (9 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (31)The average sea temperature is of 32.5 °C (90.5 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In August, the hottest month of the year, the weather in Dubai is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 36.7 °C (98 °F), with a minimum of 31.6 °C (88.8 °F) and a maximum of 41.8 °C (107.2 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (32)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 29 °C (84.5 °F). However, it dropped to 26.3 °C (79.3 °F) in August 1997.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (33)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 46 °C (114.5 °F). However, it reached 49 °C (120.2 °F) in August 2016.
Precipitation amounts to only 0 mm (0 in), so on average it never rains in the whole month.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 0 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (34)There are on average 10.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 81% of the time.
The average humidity is 47%.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (9 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (35)The average sea temperature is of 32.5 °C (91 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In September, the weather in Dubai is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 34.2 °C (94 °F), with a minimum of 29 °C (84.1 °F) and a maximum of 39.4 °C (103 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (36)On the coldest nights, the temperature usually drops to around 26 °C (79 °F). However, it dropped to 21 °C (69.8 °F) in September 1992.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (37)On the warmest days, the temperature usually reaches around 43.5 °C (110.5 °F). However, it reached 46.1 °C (115 °F) in September 2020.
Precipitation amounts to only 0 mm (0 in), so on average it never rains in the whole month.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 20 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (38)There are on average 10.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 84% of the time.
The average humidity is 52%.
The average wind speed is 13 kph (8 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (39)The average sea temperature is of 32 °C (90 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In October, the weather in Dubai is usually very hot. The average temperature is of 30.6 °C (87 °F), with a minimum of 25.5 °C (77.8 °F) and a maximum of 35.8 °C (96.4 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (40)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 22.5 °C (72.5 °F). However, it dropped to 16.3 °C (61.3 °F) in October 1996.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (41)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 40 °C (103.5 °F). However, it reached 42 °C (107.6 °F) in October 2005.
Precipitation amounts to only 1 mm (0 in), distributed over 0 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 30 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (42)There are on average 10 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 86% of the time.
The average humidity is 54%.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (7 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (43)The average sea temperature is of 30.5 °C (87.5 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In November, the weather in Dubai is usually warm to hot. The average temperature is of 25.9 °C (79 °F), with a minimum of 21.1 °C (70 °F) and a maximum of 30.6 °C (87.2 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (44)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 17.5 °C (63.5 °F). However, it dropped to 12.8 °C (55 °F) in November 1996.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (45)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 35 °C (95 °F). However, it reached 38 °C (100.4 °F) in November 2013.
Precipitation amounts to only 3 mm (0.1 in), and all occurs in one day.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 55 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (46)There are on average 9.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 85% of the time.
The average humidity is 56%.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (7 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (47)The average sea temperature is of 28 °C (83 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In December, the weather in Dubai is usually warm. The average temperature is of 21.9 °C (71 °F), with a minimum of 17.4 °C (63.3 °F) and a maximum of 26.5 °C (79.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (48)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 14 °C (57 °F). However, it dropped to 8.2 °C (46.8 °F) in December 1994.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (49)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 31 °C (87.5 °F). However, it reached 32.5 °C (90.5 °F) in December 2000.
Precipitation amounts to 15 mm (0.6 in), distributed over 4 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 35 minutes. December 21, the winter solstice, is the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (50)There are on average 8 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 77% of the time.
The average humidity is 61%.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (7 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (51)The average sea temperature is of 25 °C (77 °F). Therefore, the sea is warm enough for swimming.

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Jonah Leffler

Last Updated: 04/14/2023

Views: 5475

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (45 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Jonah Leffler

Birthday: 1997-10-27

Address: 8987 Kieth Ports, Luettgenland, CT 54657-9808

Phone: +2611128251586

Job: Mining Supervisor

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Electronics, Amateur radio, Skiing, Cycling, Jogging, Taxidermy

Introduction: My name is Jonah Leffler, I am a determined, faithful, outstanding, inexpensive, cheerful, determined, smiling person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.